All for Joomla All for Webmasters

WAEC 2018/2019 May/June Approved Time-Table Released | Check Here & Download

West African Examinations Council, WAEC 2018/2019 May/June Approved Time-Table Released | Check Here & Download.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the 2018/2019 May/June examinations has been published online.

According to the timetable, The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2018, commences on 3rd April, 2018 end ends on 15th May, 2018.

WAEC 2018/2019 May/June Approved Time-Table

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018 Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018 Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 9th April, 2018 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11thApril, 2018 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12th April, 2018 English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13th April, 2018 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018 Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18thApril, 2018 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.) Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20thApril, 2018 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April, 2018 Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25thApril, 2018 Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26th April, 2018 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April, 2018 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
TypewritingTypewriting 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018 English Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1stSet)09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1stJune, 2018 Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018 Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018 Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1stJune, 2018 Basketry 3 (Project Work)*Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

* Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be

followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Become a fan on Facebook and for our new updates.
«Previous Post: » Next Post:

Join Our Newsletter!

Join Our Newsletter ! Enter your email above to get free and fresh content delivered automatically each time we publish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!